GR8NESS by the Swim Team

Turpin's creative way of moving cans

The Turpin and Mariemont Swim Teams came together on January 25th not only to compete in the water against each other but for a GR8Ter cause.  Each team was tasked to see who could collect and donate the most can goods for the 8 Days of Greatness Food collection for a local Shelter and Families.  

 

At the end of the meet each team had a fun Relay competition to see how quickly they could get their can goods they collected from one end of the pool to the next at which point they were to build a Pyramid.  Each team was very creative in their ways of getting to the other side of the pool with their can goods.  Not sure that there was a clear winner - but the kids, parents and coaches were definetly genourous in their donations and their enthusiasm!!!  Thank you to everyone who donated and participated.  Big thank you to Mariemonts Coaches and families for working with us on this GR8T cause.  Also, thanks to the Dulle Family for letting our kids be a part of this awesome event...the 8 Days of Greatness holds a special place in the Turpin Swim Teams heart.

/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1
/swimmers_divers
1

Swim Coach Rene Contino

-

continoRene Contino has coached 3 individual State Champions and 29 All-American swimmers. She was an All-American at Southern Illinois University, and was co-captain as a junior and senior to lead the Salukis to a 5th place NCAA Division I finish both years.

Email Coach Contino

See the Parents Info Page HERE

Assisting Coach Contino this season are coaches Annie Jagoditz and Stephanie Pearce as JV Gold coaches.  The Dive Coach is - Chad Thornton

Swimming & Diving Roster

Kylie Abernethy Adam Kimble
Uma Aguiar Sydney King
Hannah Aman Cole Kueper
Ali Asbury Ethan Kueper
Jack Bachman Elizabeth Liu
Claire Bailey Patrick Liu
Hirak Basu Leif Longstreth
Hrithik Basu Lily Malone
Taylor Black Maya Manaster
Alexa Blanchard Ally Mayne
Rory Blankenship Griffin Mayne
Tim Blankenship Chloe Meagher
Maya Blaxall Jordan Myers
Emily Browning Brenna Naughton
Sean Butkovich Maggie Niemeier
Molly Campbell Jack Nikolai
Alison Carroll Claire Nimmo
Mac Carroll Patrick Oakes
Kelsey Cattran Katie Osborne
Allison Christopher Michael Palermo
Annie Concannon Olivia Palermo
Layla Daoud Jack Pippenger
Evan Dehlinger Grace Rhodes
Michael Delahanty Morgan Rothenbach
Maddie Difilippo Caroline Rupp
Betsy Dulle Hayley Rupp
Jordan Fanning Luke Schmelzer
Lydia Frey Sydney Schulok
Mitch Giegel Lauren Shumate
Lydia Grant Morgan Slaney
Stephanie Guenther Courtney Spencer
Alyssa Hann Claire Studenka
Abigail Hardewig Jun Tanaka
Madeline Hart Andy Thornton
Rachel Heis Libby Vanderloo
Nicholas Hellmann Emily Wang
Kyla Hickman Bridget Ward
Kylie Howard Eva Watts
Andy Iacobelli Dean Wickman
Allison Kapostasy Kate Wills
Nick Kapostasy Gail Workman

Swim & Diving Schedule

Date Opponent Time
Nov. 30 Lakota 7 p.m.
Dec. 11 at AHS/Mason 6 p.m.
Dec. 14 Kings 7 p.m.
Dec. 16 Moeller 1 p.m.
Dec. 29 SUA /STX JV 1 p.m.
Jan. 04 Loveland 7 p.m.
Jan. 13 at District Classic TBA
Jan. 14 at District Classic TBA
Jan. 18 SUA/Sycamore 7 p.m.
Jan. 23 Mariemont 7 p.m.
Jan. 25 at ECC Diving TBA
Jan. 27 at ECC Swimming 6 p.m.
Jan. 31 at Anderson 6 p.m.
Feb. 01 West Clermont 7 p.m.
Feb. 09 at Boys Sect TBA
Feb. 10 at Girls Sect TBA
Feb. 11 at Cooper Champs 2 p.m.
Feb. 17 at Boys Dist TBA
Feb. 17 at Girls Dist TBA
Feb. 23 at State TBA