Boys' Track Building Momentum

The Turpin Boy’s Track program is in a rebuilding year, giving the team an opportunity to test some of the younger athletes and allowing veterans to step up into new roles.

 

Facing especially stiff competition from within the ECC this year, the Spartans have faired well, with about an even record of wins and losses in some of the area’s larger invitational meets. Most recently, the Spartans competed at the Anderson Invitational, Milford Invitational, and Dawn DeHart Invitational at Loveland.

Highlights:

  • Drew Spencer has been a consistent scorer in the shot put, placing 6th at Anderson, 3rd at Milford, and 2nd at Loveland.
  • Mathew Sodd placed 4th at Anderson and 5th at Loveland in the discuss.
  • Josh Witherall had a personal best in the Pole Vault at Anderson: 9’ 0’”
  • Luke Bohenek took 3rd and Anderson and 2nd at Milford in the 100m dash, and he also placed 3rd in the 200m at Milford.
  • Matt Weiglein has stepped up as Turpin’s top hurdler, scoring with a PR in the 300m hurdles at Milford.
  • Ben Gothard placed 3rd in the 3200m run at Anderson with a personal best time of 10:09.84 and also took 3rd at Loveland.
  • John McKinnis showed his quickness in the Anderson meet’s unique 40 yd. dash.
  • Derek Carter stepped up to Coach Remelle’s challenge and broke 11:00 for the first time in the 3200m with a time of 10:52.
  • Blaise Bostic, competing in his first meet, made his presence known by placing 2nd in the Long Jump at Loveland with a jump of 19’ 2”.
  • Graham Weaver ran a season best 2:05.7 in the 800m run, placing 4th at Anderson.

Scorers at the Anderson Invitational

3200m Run

  • Ben Gothard 3rd 10:09.84
  • Max Egan 8th 10:38.76

Relay (4 x 800)

  • Sean Gatje, Matt Weiglein, Derek Carter, Graham Weaver 4th 8:48.10

100 Dash

  • Luke Bohenek 3rd 11.68

40 yard Dash

  • John McKinnis 6th 5.08

800 Run

  • Graham Weaver 4th 2:05.70

200 Dash

  • Luke Bohenek 5th 23.35

Shot Put

  • Drew Spencer 6th 44-07.50 ft

Discus

  • Matthew Sodd 4th 125-09.00 ft

Scorers at the Milford Invitational

3200 Relay (4 x 800)

  • 4th 8:58.27

110 Hurdles

  • Jack Polivka 7th 18.74

100 Dash

  • Luke Bohenek 3rd 11.89

800 Relay (4 x 200)

  • 6th 1:41:97

1600 Run

  • Taylor McDaniel 8th 5:03.26

400 Relay (4 x 100)

  • 4th 46.54

300 Hurdles

  • Matt Weiglein 3rd 44.48

800 Run

  • Matt Voorhees 6th 2:14.03

200 Dash

  • Luke Bohenek 2nd 23.70

3200 Run

  • Derek Carter 5th 10:52.49

1600 Relay (4 x 400)

  • 5th 3:48.33

Shot Put

  • Drew Spencer 3rd 46-10.25 ft

Long Jump

  • John McKinnis 6th 18-01.25 ft

Pole Vault

  • Matthew Helton 8th 8-00.00 ft

Scorers at the Dawn DeHart (Loveland) Invitational

3200 Relay (4 x 800)

  • 3rd 8:51.34

110 Hurdles

  • Tyler Smith 6th 18.47

1600 Run

  • Graham Weaver 6th 4:46.43
  • Ben Gothard 8th 4:49.89

400 Relay (4 x 100)

  • 8th 49.20

300 Hurdles

  • Matt Weiglein 5th 44.73

800 Run

  • Graham Weaver 2nd 2:04.68
  • Sean Gatje 7th 2:09.00

3200 Run

  • Ben Gothard 3rd 10:16.28
  • Max Egan 8th 10:46.21

1600 Relay (4 x 400)

  • 5th 3:45.44

Shot Put

  • Drew Spencer 2nd 46-01.00 ft

Discus Throw

  • Matthew Sodd 5th 132-03.00 ft

Long Jump

  • Blaise Bostic 2nd 19-02.25 ft
Patrick Bentley
1
Terry Brewer
1
Sean Butkovich
1
Adam Cameron
1
Derek Carter
1
Ben Chamberlin
1
Nate Cheney
1
Michael Coffin
1
Creelman Creelman
1
John Cronin
1
Alex Dufour
1
Brogan Eckert
1
Max Egan
1
Nils Erben
1
Marc Fields
1
Jack Fredette
1
Dan Friedman
1
Sean Gatje
1
Ben Gothard
1
Ben Gottfiried
1
Donovan Grever
1
Joseph Helton
1
Matthew Helton
1
Adam Kimble
1
Sam King
1
John Mays
1
Taylor McDaniel
1
Lance Miller
1
Miles Molloy
1
John Morton
1
Jack Myers
1
Jack Polivka
1
Owen Rutter
1
Matthew Sall
1
Brady Salmons
1
Hans Schwarz
1
Ethan Shim
1
Jack Sonnefeld
1
Drew Spencer
1
Andy Thornton
1
Matthew Voorhees
1
Chris Ward
1
Leila Alagha
1
Leah Anderson
1
Maddie Anderton
1
Lydia Bentley
1
Hannah Birk
1
Maya Blaxall
1
Sam Bush
1
Lily Canterbury
1
Bel Ciampone
1
Olivia Connaughton
1
Maddie DiFilippo
1
Abby Favorito
1
Molly Finnigan
1
Emma Hauserman
1
Bailey Hedrick
1
Kirby Heltman
1
Kylie Howard
1
Kayla Jones
1
Erica Langan
1
Naomi Manaster
1
Jayne Maxwell
1
Caroline Mayfield
1
Carolina McManus
1
Ariana McTernan
1
Jenny Middendorf
1
Maggie Moore
1
Anna Nolan
1
Sydney Nolan
1
Anna Polivka
1
Seal Russell
1
Tiffany Russell
1
Gabby Sangermano
1
Mary Shetler
1
Isabel Shim
1
Ava Singer
1
Lauren Steele
1
Alexis Thacker
1
Nicole Thomas
1
Jen Vasconcellos
1
Sophie Weaver
1
Jennifer Whitacre
1

Track & Field Coaches

Siemers 2014Melissa Siemers has been named FAVC Coach of the Year, the ECC Coach of the Year and Southwest District Coach of the Year during her career. Missy and her husband Pat have three children: Allyson, Kara and Isabel.

Weaver 2014Brian Weaver is a teacher at Nagel and is also the 8th-grade football coach for the Nighthawks. He is a graduate of Northern Kentucky University, Indiana University and the University of Cincinnati, where he received his master's degeree.

Email Siemers or Weaver

Track & Field Schedule

  Event  
Mar. 25 Harrison Inv 11:00
Mar. 31 Turpin Intersquad 3:00
Apr. 4 Turpin JV 4:30
Apr. 5 Coaches Classic 4:30
Apr. 7 Coaches Classic 4:30
Apr. 11 Mason - JV 4:30
Apr. 14 Intersquad 2:30
Apr. 18 Turpin JV 4:30
Apr. 20 Anderson Inv 4:30
Apr. 21 Anderson Inv 5:00
Apr. 25 Girls Rule Girls 4:15
Apr. 26 Milford Inv -Boys 4:30
Apr. 27 Wayne Inv 3:30
Apr. 27 LM Inv - Boys 4:00
Apr. 28 Wayne Inv 3:30
Apr. 28 Dehart Memorial 4:00
May 2 Kings Inv 4:15
May 4 LaSalle JV 4:30
May 5 Mason Inv 4:45
May 10 ECC Conference 5:00
May 12 ECC Conference 5:00
May 13 JV ECC Meet 9:00
May 17 Districts 4:00
May 19 Districts 5:00
May 24 Regionals 5:00
May 26 Regionals 5:00
June 2 State Meet 8:00
June3 State Meet 8:00

Track & Field Athletes

Boys    
Patrick Bentley Sam King
Blaise Bostic John Mays
Terry Brewer Taylor McDaniel
Sean Butkovich Lance Miller
Adam Cameron Miles Molloy
Derek Carter John Morton
Ben Chamberlin Peter Morton
Nate Cheney Dean Murray
Michael Coffin Jack Myers
Bryan Creelman Hunter Pembleton
Brogan Eckert Jack Polivka
Max Egan Owen Rutter
Nils Erben Brady Salmons
Marc Fields Drew Salmons
Jack Fredette Hans Schwarz
Dan Friedman Calvin Seeman
Michael Fruhwirth Ethan Shim
Sean Gatje Nate Sievers
Ben Golhard Tyler Smith
Ben Gottfried Matthew Sodd
Donovan Govea Jack Sonnefeld
Joe Helton Drew Spencer
Matthew Helton Andy Thornton
Eric Holbrook Matthew Voorhees
Curtis Johnson Chris Ward
Adam Kimble Josh Witherell

Track & Field Records

Girls
100 Chanelle Harmon 11.8 2004
200 Chanelle Harmon 25.2 2002
400 Robyn Braillier 58.0 1992
Caroline Mink 58.0 2015
800 Kim Betz 2:12.4 1986
1600 Kim Betz 4:53.3 1986
2000 Lauren Kobasuk 8:06.52 2015
3200 Corey Randall 10:46.6 2003
110H Christine Hendricks 14.5 2002
300H Christine Hendricks 44.5 2002
LongJ Jenn Farmer 18' 2.25" 2006
HighJ Mandy Benken 5' 6" 1998
Shot M. Paddock 32' 8" 1992
Discus Jane McBride 112' 6" 1982
PoleV Beth Kirkham 10' 8" 2003
Triple Celia Bostic 32' 2" 2015
400R Danna Deans 50.7 2002
Lauren Price
Nancy Behrendt
Chanelle Harmon
800R Danna Deans 1:44.92 2003
Heather Clark
Jenn Farmer
Nancy Behrendt
1600R Page Kunst 3:59.8 1985
Kate Manzler
Sheena Ringrose
Suzy Sauers
1600S Mallin Blaxall 5:19.43  2015
Lauren Kobasuk
Greta Speidel
Grace Hamilton
3200R Carolyn Rauen 9:09.31 2003
Corey Randall
Melanie Price
Heather Clark
6400R Melanie Price 20:44.22 2003
Carolyn Rauen
Olivia Jaworek
Corey Randall
Shuttle Jeanna Bayowski 1:06.4 2002
Allison Meirose
Meghan Sholtes
Christine Hendricks
4xMile Carolyn Rauen 20:56.79 2003
Melanie Price
Olivia Jaworek
Corey Randall
DisMed Carolyn Rauen 12:04.49 2003
Heather Clark
Melanie Price
Corey Randall
Boys
100 Mark Grogan 10.7 1978
Jay Triggs 10.7 2007
200 Mark Grogan 22.1 1978
400 D. Bowermaster 50.3 1982
A. Fitzwilliam 50.3 1992
Justin Monk 50.3 2003
800 Alaeldin Tirba 1:54.45 2013
1600 Antony Parnigoni 4:21.96 2012
3200 Antony Parnigoni 9:26.77 2011
110H Mike Grau 14.85 2000
300H Mike Grau 39.50 2000
LJ Glen Weiglein 21' 8" 1983
HJ Craig Van Etten 6' 6" 1982
SP Scott Engle 54' 2" 1982
Discus Andrew Flohr 157' 5" 2011
PV Ben Novak 15' 2" 1994
TJ Brian Harrigan 40' 6" 2005
400R C. Donovan 43.39 2012
W. Cornacchione
B. Polivka
C. Ronan
800R J. Triggs 1:31.28 2007
D. Polaneczky
T. Smith
M. Davis
1600R B. Gilpin 3:26.03 2001
D. Andrews
R. Goodman
T. Bridgett
3200R A. Tirba 8:05.74 2012
T. Sotkiewicz
M. Herndon
A. Parnigoni
6400R Matt Humke 18:25.0 2005
Mike Petro
Ryan Kiracofe
Will Schwartz
Shuttle D. Andrews 1:04.98 1999
A. Peppers
D. Hack
M. Grau
4xMile
DisMed Matt Herndon 10:44.60 2012
Ryan Andrews
Alaeldin Tirba
Antony Parnigoni