Turpin Cross Country Teams Qualify for Regionals

Turpin's girls and boys cross country teams advanced to Saturday's Regional Meet in Troy. The girls' squad placed third in Saturday's District Meet and individual regional qualifiers include district champion Samantha Bush and Jayne Maxwell. The boys team will also compete after placing third, along with indidvidual qualifiers Ben Gothard and Peter Morton.

 

See the great photos HERE

 

Place Bib Name Team Time Points

1 6563 Samantha Bush Turpin 18:20.41

2 6573 Felicia Krekeler Ursuline Aca 18:52.72

3 6465 Ali Neumeier Lak. East 18:58.03

4 6574 Jenna Murdock Ursuline Aca 19:04.74

5 6544 Maria Kaylor Princeton 19:08.45

6 6553 Erica Schloemer Seton 19:15.36

7 6463 Danielle Horter Lak. East 19:22.67

8 6571 Katie Harmeyer Ursuline Aca 19:26.98

9 6541 Vanessa Cappel Princeton 19:28.29

10 6565 Jayne Maxwell Turpin 19:30.510

17 6561 Lydia Bentley Turpin 19:42.617

20 6566 Jennifer Middendorf Turpin 19:56.320

22 6567 Isabel Shim Turpin 20:03.322

31 6562 Maya Blaxall Turpin 20:19.331

39 6564 Olivia Connaughton Turpin 20:34.139

 

Place Bib Name Team Time Points

1 6912 Mikey Loehr Mason 15:49.61

2 6917 Michael Uematsu Mason 15:55.52

3 6964 Kevin Lawson Sycamore 16:06.53

4 6914 Abel Nijakowski Mason 16:12.34

5 6970 Ben Gothard Turpin 16:13.55

6 6892 Jaylen Hasan LaSalle 16:18.06

7 6930 Jack Lowry Moeller 16:18.67

8 6889 Garrett Shelby Lak. West 16:20.78

9 6845 Zach Birdsall Fairfield 16:25.89

10 6916 Paxton St.Clair Mason 16:34.910

11 6972 Peter Morton Turpin 16:35.811

24 6971 John Morton Turpin 16:48.824

28 6967 Sean Butkovich Turpin 16:56.028

33 6973 Calvin Seeman Turpin 17:03.933

35 6968 Derek Carter Turpin 17:05.435

44 6969 Max Egan Turpin 17:20.744

 

/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1

The Cross Country Coaches

 

Melissa Siemers
Melissa Siemers

Coach Melissa Siemers was named Head Coach in 2006.  She has been named FAVC Coach of the Year, the ECC Coach of the Year and Southwest District Coach of the Year during her career. Missy and her husband Pat have five children: Allyson, Kara, Isabel, Gemma and Ella..

Marshall Remmele
Marshall Remmele

Coach Marshall Remmele, a 2004 Turpin graduate, ran cross country and track at Auburn and graduated from Purdue in 2008. He and his wife Carolyn, also a 2004 Turpin graduate, reside in Anderson Township.

Download a boys schedule

Download a girls schedule

Cross Country Roster

Girls

Runner Year
Hannah Aman 9
Celeste Baldauf 10
Lydia Bentley 11
Lena Bercz 12
Rory Blankenship 12
Maya Blaxall 11
Emily Browning 9
Samantha Bush 11
Kelsey Cattran 12
Allison Christopher 12
Lydia Dill 9
Alexandra Dubuc 12
Molly Easton 9
Elaina Emerson 9
Molly Finnigan 12
Emily Fiora 11
Kelly Fox 9
Paige Gardner 10
Megan Gonos 10
Kirby Heltman 12
Grace Henry 12
theresa Herzog 12
Kyla Hickman 12
Reilly Johnson 11
Kayla Jones 10
Katherine Kobasuk 12
Ella Lambert 9
Erica Langan 12
Bridget Lloyd 11
Lily Malone 12
Maya Manaster 9
Jayne Maxwell 10
Erin McGrath 10
Olivia Meagher 10
Jennifer Middendorf 10
Megan Molloy 12
Cathryn Murphy 12
Anna Nolan 12
Sydney Nolan 10
kelli olson 10
evan Olson 12
Kathryn Osborne 12
Anna Polivka 10
Katelyn Randall 12
Audrey Robinson 12
Cecilia Russell 11
Tiffany Russell 12
Isabel Shim 11
Rahel Sitotaw 9
Olivia Snow 10
Theresa Wells 12
Kylee Wieging 11
Olivia Zins 12

 

Boys

Runner Year
Jack Bentley 9
Patrick Bentley 12
Sean Butkovich 10
Paul Carnevale 9
Derek Carter 11
Benjamin Chamberlin 12
Bryan Creelman 11
John Cronin 11
Alexandre Du Four 10
Max Egan 12
Connor Flora 9
Jack Fredette 12
daniel Friedman 11
Sean Gatje 12
Wyatt Goetz 9
Samuel Goldey 11
Peter Henkel 11
Zachary Johnson 9
Adam Kimble 11
Andrew Kissel 9
Anthony Massaro 12
Taylor McDaniel 12
James McIntire 9
Lance Miller 11
Jonathon Morton 10
Peter Morton 10
Jack Myers 11
paul pierce 9
Jack Polivka 12
Timothy Randall 10
Maxwell Roberts 9
Owen Rutter 12
Brady Salmons 10
Steven Salmons 10
Calvin Seeman 11
Ethan Shim 11
Nathaniel Sievers 11
Jack Sonnefeld 12
Jack Speelman 12
Zachary Teter 12
David Thomas 11
Andrew Thornton 11
Morgan Thurston 12
Kenneth Wagner 9
Grant Wendel 12
Dean Wickman 9
Robert Wyenandt 12

Cross Country Meets

No events