Gothard, Bush Make State Cross Country Race

Ben Gothard and Samantha Bush qualified for the Ohio cross country championship race this Saturday after great runs at the Division I Regional Meet at Troy. The boys and girls teams from Turpin barely missed the chance to go to the state meet as a team, as both finished sixth, just one spot from the qualifying spot.

 

Gothard took ninth in the boys race in 16:29.34. Bush was second overall in 18:19:49.

For the boys team, Peter Morton, Sean Butkovich, Calvin Seeman, John Morton, Max Egan and Derek Carter all ran for the Spartans. In the girls race, Lydia Bentley, Jayne Maxwell, Jennifer Middendorf, Maya Blaxall, Olivia Connaughton and Isabel Shim ran for Turpin.

 

See the great photos from the races HERE

 

Boys Regional

  Runner Yr Team Time Pts
1 Dustin Horter 11 Lakota East 15:30.19 1
2 Conant Smith 10 Middletown 15:50.43 2
3 Ben Ewert 12 Beavercreek 16:08.60 3
4 Peter Dauenhauer 11 St. Xavier 16:12.60 4
5 Chris Reischel 12 St. Xavier 16:12.65 5
6 Michael Uematsu 11 Mason 16:15.08 6
7 Kevin Lawson 12 Sycamore 16:25.49 7
8 Will Morgan 12 St. Xavier 16:27.43 8
9 Ben Gothard 12 Turpin 16:29.34 9
10 Matthew Gregson 12 Beavercreek 16:29.51 10
35 Peter Morton 9 Turpin 17:08.46 30
37 Sean Butkovich 9 Turpin 17:11.35 31
39 Calvin Seeman 10 Turpin 17:12.93 33
67 John Morton 9 Turpin 17:31.80 57
93 Max Egan 11 Turpin 18:03.95 80
99 Derek Carter 10 Turpin 18:09.62 86

 

Girls Regional

  Runner Yr Team Time Pts
1 Morgan Gigandet 11 Troy 18:10.97 1
2 Samantha Bush 10 Turpin 18:19.49 2
3 Maddie Walker 10 Amelia 18:33.79 --
4 Jessica Hartman 12 Lebanon 18:41.04 3
5 Grace Kilroy 10 Centerville 18:43.04 4
6 Lindsey Coffin 11 Springboro 18:44.78 5
7 Olivia Tyre 10 Troy 18:46.15 6
8 Taylor Ewert 9 Beavercreek 18:52.90 7
9 Hannah Rasmussen 12 Kings 18:53.15 --
10 Felicia Krekeler 9 Ursuline 18:57.19 8
30 Lydia Bentley 10 Turpin 20:05.57 24
41 Jayne Maxwell 9 Turpin 20:14.99 35
51 Jennifer Middendorf 9 Turpin 20:27.13 45
68 Maya Blaxall 10 Turpin 20:45.88 60
77 Olivia Connaughton 12 Turpin 20:53.70 69
100 Isabel Shim 10 Turpin 21:45.21 91
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1

The Cross Country Coaches

 

Melissa Siemers
Melissa Siemers

Coach Melissa Siemers was named Head Coach in 2006.  She has been named FAVC Coach of the Year, the ECC Coach of the Year and Southwest District Coach of the Year during her career. Missy and her husband Pat have five children: Allyson, Kara, Isabel, Gemma and Ella..

Marshall Remmele
Marshall Remmele

Coach Marshall Remmele, a 2004 Turpin graduate, ran cross country and track at Auburn and graduated from Purdue in 2008. He and his wife Carolyn, also a 2004 Turpin graduate, reside in Anderson Township.

Download a boys schedule

Download a girls schedule

Cross Country Roster

Girls

Runner Year
Hannah Aman 9
Celeste Baldauf 10
Lydia Bentley 11
Lena Bercz 12
Rory Blankenship 12
Maya Blaxall 11
Emily Browning 9
Samantha Bush 11
Kelsey Cattran 12
Allison Christopher 12
Lydia Dill 9
Alexandra Dubuc 12
Molly Easton 9
Elaina Emerson 9
Molly Finnigan 12
Emily Fiora 11
Kelly Fox 9
Paige Gardner 10
Megan Gonos 10
Kirby Heltman 12
Grace Henry 12
theresa Herzog 12
Kyla Hickman 12
Reilly Johnson 11
Kayla Jones 10
Katherine Kobasuk 12
Ella Lambert 9
Erica Langan 12
Bridget Lloyd 11
Lily Malone 12
Maya Manaster 9
Jayne Maxwell 10
Erin McGrath 10
Olivia Meagher 10
Jennifer Middendorf 10
Megan Molloy 12
Cathryn Murphy 12
Anna Nolan 12
Sydney Nolan 10
kelli olson 10
evan Olson 12
Kathryn Osborne 12
Anna Polivka 10
Katelyn Randall 12
Audrey Robinson 12
Cecilia Russell 11
Tiffany Russell 12
Isabel Shim 11
Rahel Sitotaw 9
Olivia Snow 10
Theresa Wells 12
Kylee Wieging 11
Olivia Zins 12

 

Boys

Runner Year
Jack Bentley 9
Patrick Bentley 12
Sean Butkovich 10
Paul Carnevale 9
Derek Carter 11
Benjamin Chamberlin 12
Bryan Creelman 11
John Cronin 11
Alexandre Du Four 10
Max Egan 12
Connor Flora 9
Jack Fredette 12
daniel Friedman 11
Sean Gatje 12
Wyatt Goetz 9
Samuel Goldey 11
Peter Henkel 11
Zachary Johnson 9
Adam Kimble 11
Andrew Kissel 9
Anthony Massaro 12
Taylor McDaniel 12
James McIntire 9
Lance Miller 11
Jonathon Morton 10
Peter Morton 10
Jack Myers 11
paul pierce 9
Jack Polivka 12
Timothy Randall 10
Maxwell Roberts 9
Owen Rutter 12
Brady Salmons 10
Steven Salmons 10
Calvin Seeman 11
Ethan Shim 11
Nathaniel Sievers 11
Jack Sonnefeld 12
Jack Speelman 12
Zachary Teter 12
David Thomas 11
Andrew Thornton 11
Morgan Thurston 12
Kenneth Wagner 9
Grant Wendel 12
Dean Wickman 9
Robert Wyenandt 12

Cross Country Meets

No events