Swim Team Enters the Home Stretch

Great weekend of swimming starting with Boys and Girls Sectionals and ending at the Fred Cooper Championship on Sunday.

Many Lifetime Best Swims were accomplished this weekend!

Congratualtions to our District Qualifiers:

Boys: Sean Butkovich, Cole Dehlinger, Evan Dehlinger, Mac Dulle, Cole Kueper, Pete Lingo, Luke Schmelzer, Jun Tanaka and Mac Carroll (diving).

Girls: Kylie Abernethy, Uma Aquiar, Annie Concannon, Taylor Contino, Betsy Dulle, Jordy Fanning, Madeline Hart, Rachel Heis, Allison Kapostasy, Audrey Mooney, Jess Rupp, Haley Rupp, Hannah Winner, Gail Workman, Ali Asbury (diving), Rory Blankenship (diving) and Lily Malon (diving)

Fred Cooper pictures can be seen HERE.

Good luck to all of our swimmers moving on this weekend!

imageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimage
Jack Bachman
Jack Bachman
Lucas Bailey
Lucas Bailey
Hrithik Basu
Hrithik Basu
Sean Butkovich
Sean Butkovich
Mac Carroll
Mac Carroll
Frankie Dalton
Frankie Dalton
Cole Dehlinger
Cole Dehlinger
Michael Delahanty
Michael Delahanty
Mac Dulle
Mac Dulle
Max Ehemann
Max Ehemann
Nick Hellmann
Nick Hellmann
Adam Kimble
Adam Kimble
Nick Kimble
Nick Kimble
Ethan Kueper
Ethan Kueper
Peter Lingo
Peter Lingo
Patrick Liu
Patrick Liu
Jordan Myers
Jordan Myers
Jack Pippenger
Jack Pippenger
Luke Schmelzer
Luke Schmelzer
Jun Tanaka
Jun Tanaka
Andy Thornton
Andy Thornton
Ali Asbury
Ali Asbury
Rory Blankenship
Rory Blankenship
Grace Henry
Grace Henry
Kyla Hickman
Kyla Hickman
Lily Malone
Lily Malone
Katie Osborne
Katie Osborne
Michaella Starahs
Michaella Starahs
Reagan Watkins
Reagan Watkins
Kylee Weiging
Kylee Weiging
Claire Bailey
Claire Bailey
Emily Favorito
Emily Favorito
Samantha Galarza
Samantha Galarza
Stephanie Guenther
Stephanie Guenther
Bailey Hedrick
Bailey Hedrick
Grace Justice
Grace Justice
Bella King
Bella King
Sydney King
Sydney King
Maddie Masters
Maddie Masters
Brenna Naughton
Brenna Naughton
Maggie Niemeier
Maggie Niemeier
Jack Nikolai
Jack Nikolai
Hannah Spanos
Hannah Spanos
Carley Sulken
Carley Sulken
Kylie Abernethy
Kylie Abernethy
Uma Aguiar
Uma Aguiar
Taylor Black
Taylor Black
Maya Blaxall
Maya Blaxall
Alison Carroll
Alison Carroll
Kelsey Cattran
Kelsey Cattran
Allison Christopher
Allison Christopher
Annie Concannon
Annie Concannon
Taylor Contino
Taylor Contino
Maddie DiFilippo
Maddie DiFilippo
Betsy Dulle
Betsy Dulle
Jordan Fanning
Jordan Fanning
Madeline Hart
Madeline Hart
Rachel Heis
Rachel Heis
Kaitlyn Howard
Kaitlyn Howard
Kylie Howard
Kylie Howard
Allison Kapostasy
Allison Kapostasy
Hannah Loewenstein
Hannah Loewenstein
Audrey Mooney
Audrey Mooney
Claire Nimmo
Claire Nimmo
Hayley Rupp
Hayley Rupp
Jessica Rupp
Jessica Rupp
Sydney Schulok
Sydney Schulok
Mary Shetler
Mary Shetler
Courtney Spencer
Courtney Spencer
Rina Tanaka
Rina Tanaka
Bridget Ward
Bridget Ward
Hannah Winner
Hannah Winner
Gail Workman
Gail Workman

Swim Coach Rene Contino

-

continoRene Contino has coached 3 individual State Champions and 29 All-American swimmers. She was an All-American at Southern Illinois University, and was co-captain as a junior and senior to lead the Salukis to a 5th place NCAA Division I finish both years.

Email Coach Contino

See the Parents Info Page HERE

Assisting Coach Contino this season are coaches Annie Jagoditz and Stephanie Pearce as JV Gold coaches.  The Dive Coach is - Chad Thornton

Swimming & Diving Roster

Kylie Abernethy Nick Kimble
Uma Aguiar Bella King
Ali Asbury Sydney King
Jack Bachman Cole Kueper
Luke Bailey Ethan Kueper
Claire Bailey Pete Lingo
Hrithik Basu Patrick Liu
Taylor Black Hannah Loewenstein
Rory Blankenship Leif Longstreif
Maya Blaxall Lily Malone
Sean Butkovich Maddie Masters
Mac Carroll Griffin Mayne
Allison Carroll Audrey Mooney
Kelcey Cattran Jordan Myers
Allison Christopher Brenna Naughton
Annie Concannon Maggie Niemeier
Taylor Contino Jack Nikolai
Frankie Dalton Claire Nimmo
Cole Dehlinger Patrick Oakes
Evan Dehlinger Katie Osborne
Michael Delhanty Jack Pippenger
Maddie DiFilippo Grace Rhodes
Betsy Dulle Haley Rupp
Mac Dulle Jess Rupp
Max Ehemann Luke Schmelzer
Jordy Fanning Sydney Schulok
Emily Favarito Mary Shetler
Samantha Galarza Hanna Spanos
Stephanie Guenther Courtney Spencer
Madeline Hart Michaella Starahs
Bailey Hedrick Carley Sulken
Rachel Heis Rina Tanaka
Nick Hellmann Jun Tanaka
Grace Henry Andy Thornton
Kylie Hickman Bridget Ward
Kaitlyn Howard Regan Watkins
Kylie Howard Kylee Wieging
Grace Justice Hannah Winner
Allison Kapostasy Gail Workman
Adam Kimble

Swim & Diving Schedule

Click HERE to download a schedule

Date Opponent Location
Nov. 21 Maroon Gold Home
Dec. 1 Lakota E&W Home
Dec. 12 AHS/Mason Home
Dec. 15 Milford Away
Dec. 22 SUA/Syc Away
Dec. 29 St. Urs/St. X LyonsY#
Jan. 4 Turpin Relays Home
Jan. 14 Dist Classic Milford*
Jan. 15 Dist Classic Milford*
Jan. 19 ECC Dive Milford
Jan. 21 ECC Swim Milford
Jan. 24 Mariemont Home
Jan. 28 Walnut Hills Away
Jan. 28 Walnut Hills Home
Feb. 1 Anderson Home
Feb. 10 Boys Sect Mason
Feb. 11 Girls Sect Mason
Feb. 12 Cooper Champs Keating
Feb. 18 Boys District Miami
Feb. 18 Girls District Miami
Feb. 24 State Meet Canton
Feb. 25 State Meet Canton

Diving for home meets on week nights: w-up/start is 4:45/5:15

*Larry Lyon’s Invitational-This meet is limited with 3 entries per event. You will be informed later of your participation.

*District Classic-Finals are at St. X High School. Information on this meet can be found on SwimMeet.com.

#Transportation will not be provided since this meet occurs within our District

Maroon/Gold Meet is a non-sanctioned intra-squad meet. Everyone will participate.

You MUST ride the school bus to and from any away meets. You are expected to stay until the finish of all meets. You will be expected to stay after at home meets to assist with clean-up.