Sectional tournament preview

On Thursday, February 23 the Spartans (6-16, #26 seed) begin their Sectional tournament journey at Hamilton High School.   Tip-off is 8:00 pm.

There they will take on the Princeton Vikings (13-9, #5 seed) from the GMC where they finished in fourth place.  Players to note on the Vikings include 6’8” Junior forward Darius Bazley (Ohio St. verbal commit), and 6’3” Junior guard Darweshi Hunter who is second in the conference in scoring at 17.5 points per game.  Bazley leads the GMC in blocked shots, assists and rebounds.

If the Spartans are victorious, they will face the Colerain Cardinals (3-19, #29 seed) on Tuesday February 28 at 8:00 pm.  The Cardinals play in the GMC as well – in fact one of their victories was against Princeton.  Should the Spartans beat Colerain, they will undoubtedly face a rematch with the LaSalle Lancers (19-3, #2 seed) on Friday, March 3.  The Lancers face a fairly easy draw, first facing #31 seed Winton Woods on Thursday, then #29 seed Western Hills on February 28 should they knock off the Warriors.  Link to the draw: http://swdab.org/Boys%20Basketball/bbb_xu_div__i.htm

Matchups for other ECC teams are #7 seed Walnut Hills which faces the winner of #13 Fairfield/#20 Sycamore, #22 Anderson taking on the winner of #9 Withrow/#24 Milford, #14 Glen Este takes on #17 Middletown, #18 Kings vs. #15 Amelia, and #19 Loveland faces #21 Edgewood.

/players
1
Smith
1
/players
1
/players
1
/players
1
/players
1
/players
1

The Turpin High School boys basketball team has a long and stories history, created by some of the best student-athletes to ever play at Turpin High School.

Read more ...

Boys Basketball Coach

-

Josh Slonim
Josh Slonim

Josh Slonim graduated from Turpin in 2005, where he played basketball and baseball. He played basketball at Ohio Wesleyan University before transferring to Miami University, where he graduated with a bachelor’s degree in sports studies and then attended Bowling Green, where he earned an MBA in 2010.  He worked as a student assistant with Miami and a graduate assistant at BGSU. He was head coach for AAU teams in Cincinnati and Louisville, winning a National Championship in 2014. Josh served as an assistant at Trinity and Moeller high schools before coming to Turpin in 2017.

Scott Nelson
Scott Nelson

Scott Nelson is the varsity assistant coach. He graduated from Turpin in 1998, where he played basketball, golf and baseball. He is a graduate from the University of Cincinnati and played basketball at UC Clermont College, and held the all-time leading scorer mark with 2,127 points. He was inducted into the UC Clermont Athletic Hall of Fame and had his jersey retired.  Scott previously served as Varsity Assistant Coach at Turpin, UC Clermont and Glen Este.

Varsity Schedule

JV Schedule

Frosh Schedule

Boys Varsity Basketball

Select a player to view stats

No. Player Year Pos.
1 Jackson Holt FR G
2 Nick Haddad JR G
3 Will Schlosser JR G
4 Clay Scherer SR F
10 Davis Dwyer SR C
11 Griffen Durso SR G
14 Lucas Smith SR G
22 Owen Spencer SO C
23 Scott Ballitch SR G
32 Josh Bell SO C
33 Curtis Johnson JR F

 

JV

No. Player Year Pos.
1 Tommy Bernard 10 G
2 Harry Tyszkiewicz 10 G
3 Ethan Armbruster 10 F
5 Dominic Hice 10 G
10 Trey Shetler 10 F
11 Dylan Nugent 10 F
15 Max Meyer 10 G
20 Austin Hartley 10 G
24 Dominic Cantrella 9 G
33 Sam Machenheimer 10 G
52 Ian Ashcraft 9 C

Boys Basketball Schedule

Date Team Time
Dec. 1 Lakota West 7:30 PM
Dec. 5 McNicholas 7:30 PM
Dec. 8 Loveland 7:30 PM
Dec. 9 at Lebanon 7:00 PM
Dec. 12 at West Clermont 7:30 PM
Dec. 15 Walnut Hills 8:00 PM
Dec. 19 at Shroder 7:30 PM
Jan. 2 Milford 7:30 PM
Jan. 5 at Kings 7:30 PM
Jan. 9 Withrow 7:30 PM
Jan. 12 at Anderson 7:30 PM
Jan. 16 Sycamore 7:30 PM
Jan. 19 at Loveland 7:30 PM
Jan. 23 West Clermont 7:30 PM
Jan. 26 at Walnut Hills 7:30 PM
Jan. 27 at Indian Hill 7:30 PM
Jan. 30 Clermont NE 7:30 PM
Feb. 2 at Milford 7:30 PM
Feb. 6 at Little Miami 7:30 PM
Feb. 9 Kings 7:30 PM
Feb. 13 at Withrow 7:30 PM
Feb. 16 Anderson 7:30 PM