The Invitational took place at Voice of America park, which is the same course that our Varsity District Championship will take place on.  This was a good opportunity to get the feel of the course before the Championship race later this year. The girls toed the line as one large team with two Varsity squads within. 217 runners in total competed in the race.

Read more ...

Pre-race Clap Out

The boys cross country team raced to a 2nd place finish at the Queen City Invitational in West Chester on Saturday. The team took advantage of ideal running conditions to post season best times up and down the lineup with at least two PRs.   The Spartans were edged out by Anderson.  They look forward to racing against them again this season to even the score in the friendly rivalry. 

On a picture perfect running night, the Boys Cross Country team placed third of eight teams competing at the Moeller Primetime Invitational.  The race took place under the lights at the Invitational's new West Chester location.  Peter Morton lead the way for the Spartans finishing 14th overall.  Derek Carter, Calvin Seeman, John Morton,  Max Egan, Sam Buktovich and Sean Gatje rounded out the team score.    

The JV team also finished third out of six teams, with Dan Friedman as the first Spartan to cross the finish line in 10th place overall.  

Their next race is Saturday at the Queen City Invite in Voice of America Park.

The Spartan Cross Country team kicked off the season with the Moeller Primetime Invitational in a rare late day race.  After being cancelled last year, the Moeller Primetime Invitational returned but at a new West Chester location.  The girls team started the season strong with a great showing from the varsity team.

Read more ...
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1

The Cross Country Coaches

 

Melissa Siemers
Melissa Siemers

Coach Melissa Siemers was named Head Coach in 2006.  She has been named FAVC Coach of the Year, the ECC Coach of the Year and Southwest District Coach of the Year during her career. Missy and her husband Pat have five children: Allyson, Kara, Isabel, Gemma and Ella..

Marshall Remmele
Marshall Remmele

Coach Marshall Remmele, a 2004 Turpin graduate, ran cross country and track at Auburn and graduated from Purdue in 2008. He and his wife Carolyn, also a 2004 Turpin graduate, reside in Anderson Township.

Download a boys schedule

Download a girls schedule

Cross Country Roster

Girls

Runner Year
Hannah Aman 9
Celeste Baldauf 10
Lydia Bentley 11
Lena Bercz 12
Rory Blankenship 12
Maya Blaxall 11
Emily Browning 9
Samantha Bush 11
Kelsey Cattran 12
Allison Christopher 12
Lydia Dill 9
Alexandra Dubuc 12
Molly Easton 9
Elaina Emerson 9
Molly Finnigan 12
Emily Fiora 11
Kelly Fox 9
Paige Gardner 10
Megan Gonos 10
Kirby Heltman 12
Grace Henry 12
theresa Herzog 12
Kyla Hickman 12
Reilly Johnson 11
Kayla Jones 10
Katherine Kobasuk 12
Ella Lambert 9
Erica Langan 12
Bridget Lloyd 11
Lily Malone 12
Maya Manaster 9
Jayne Maxwell 10
Erin McGrath 10
Olivia Meagher 10
Jennifer Middendorf 10
Megan Molloy 12
Cathryn Murphy 12
Anna Nolan 12
Sydney Nolan 10
kelli olson 10
evan Olson 12
Kathryn Osborne 12
Anna Polivka 10
Katelyn Randall 12
Audrey Robinson 12
Cecilia Russell 11
Tiffany Russell 12
Isabel Shim 11
Rahel Sitotaw 9
Olivia Snow 10
Theresa Wells 12
Kylee Wieging 11
Olivia Zins 12

 

Boys

Runner Year
Jack Bentley 9
Patrick Bentley 12
Sean Butkovich 10
Paul Carnevale 9
Derek Carter 11
Benjamin Chamberlin 12
Bryan Creelman 11
John Cronin 11
Alexandre Du Four 10
Max Egan 12
Connor Flora 9
Jack Fredette 12
daniel Friedman 11
Sean Gatje 12
Wyatt Goetz 9
Samuel Goldey 11
Peter Henkel 11
Zachary Johnson 9
Adam Kimble 11
Andrew Kissel 9
Anthony Massaro 12
Taylor McDaniel 12
James McIntire 9
Lance Miller 11
Jonathon Morton 10
Peter Morton 10
Jack Myers 11
paul pierce 9
Jack Polivka 12
Timothy Randall 10
Maxwell Roberts 9
Owen Rutter 12
Brady Salmons 10
Steven Salmons 10
Calvin Seeman 11
Ethan Shim 11
Nathaniel Sievers 11
Jack Sonnefeld 12
Jack Speelman 12
Zachary Teter 12
David Thomas 11
Andrew Thornton 11
Morgan Thurston 12
Kenneth Wagner 9
Grant Wendel 12
Dean Wickman 9
Robert Wyenandt 12

Cross Country Meets

No events