Daily schedule for September 3-8:
Monday – Girls 7:15am at Woodland Mound
                   Boys 7:15am at Juilfs
Tuesday – Boys at Juilfs
                   Girls at THS
Wednesday – Boys at THS
                          Girls at Bass Island
Thursday – Juilfs
Friday – Practice at THS
               5:30pm Pasta Party at Polivkas
Saturday – Mason Invitational
                    Girls: Bus leaves at 7:15am; Events start at 9:00am
                    Boys: Bus leaves 8:30am; Events start at 10:30am
There is a map link to above locations on the Team Calendar on the XC Home Page – just click on the event for more info.

 

*****

 

Girls Team Snack schedule:
  Mon. – Ali Gradone
  Tues. – Emily Evans
  Wed. – Izzy King
  Thurs. – McCay Lloyd
  Fri. – Jessica Nolan

 

*****

 

Important Upcoming Dates:
Sept. 28 – XC Senior/Parents Night.  Parents should report to the football field no later than 6:45pm.
Oct. 19 – Cincinnati Half Marathon volunteer opportunity
Nov. 5 – Fall Sports Awards, 6:00pm, THS Auditorium

 

 

2012 ATHLETES of the WEEK/MEET

Moeller Primetime Invitational, August 24, 2012

ECC Athletes of the Week:

Senior Sam Kissing ran a gutsy race Friday finishing 20th overall (3rd for the team) and with his "computer chipped" right shoe in his hand.  Had Sam not picked up his right shoe, after mud sucked it off his foot, his place would not have counted and Turpin would not have finished 2nd to St. Xavier at the Moeller Primetime Invitational.

Junior Captain Elena Polivka came in 6th place at Moeller's Primetime Invitational, leading her team to a 5th place finish out of 17 teams.

Athlete of the Meet:

             Senior Captain Sydney Gately, after beginning her season with a career personal record time at Monday's meet, followed up with a strong performance in the open race at Moeller's Primetime Invitational.  Sydney came in 19th place out of a field of 107 and helped the team to a 4th place finish.

 

 

Sycamore Sunset Invitational, August 20, 2012

Athlete of the Meet:

Senior Isabel Roodhouse improved on her Career Personal Best time by two minutes in her debut race for the season.  Isabel ran 25:05 and came in 112th out of 189 runners in a combined Varsity and Junior Varsity race.  This is Isabel's second year on the Turpin Cross Country Team.  

 

OHSAA Preseason Invitational, August 18, 2012

ECC Athletes of the Week:

Senior Captain Matt Herndon improved his 5K PR from 18:10 to 17:26 (placing 15th of 204) in helping Turpin boys win the 24-team Section B Race of the OHSAA Pre-Season Invite.

Freshman Rachel Scardina made her debut as a Spartan at the OHSAA Preseason Invitational this Saturday.  Rachel was the third Turpin Spartan to cross the line in a 5k time of 20:42, coming in 46th place overall out of a field of 232 runners. 

 

Coaches nominate ECC Athletes of the Week.  The Athlete of the Meet is voted on by the team  for doing something outstanding.  If the Athlete of the Meet is a Varsity runner, they are also named ECC Athlete of the Week.

 

The Loveland Tiger Invitational will be held on Saturday, September 1, 2012 at Loveland High School, 1 Tiger Trail, Loveland, OH.  (A map link is available on the Team Calendar).  NOTE ABOVE CHANGE IN LOCATION DUE TO PENDING WEATHER!

The girls’ team bus will leave at 7:15am;  boys’ team bus departs at 8am..

The races will be run as follows - course maps will be available on site:

Varsity Girls  9:00 am (Polivka, King, Scardina, Katt, Fehrenbach, Frooman, Morton, alt. Gothard)
Girls Open 9:30 am            
Varsity Boys  10:00 am (Tirba, Kissing, Kiracofe, T. Sotkiewicz, Herndon, Parnigoni, Patty & Patty, LaPresto, Wiesman)
Boys Open 10:30 am

Awards:  HS - Medals will be awarded to top 15 finishers in the varsity races and the top 5 finishers in the open races.  Trophies will be awarded to the varsity champions and varsity runners-up. 

Port-o-lets will be available on site.  

Parking is $1.00 per car with all proceeds going to support Loveland Cross Country.

 

 

 

Daily schedule for August 27 – September 1:

Monday – Woodland Mound
Tuesday – Boys at Juilfs
                   Girls at THS
Wednesday – Boys at THS
                          Girls at Bass Island
Thursday – Juilfs
Friday – Practice at THS
         5:30pm  Pasta Party at Mazzeos
Saturday – Loveland Tiger Invitational
                    Boys: Bus leaves at 8am; Events start at 10:00am
                    Girls: Bus leaves at 7:15am; Events start at 9:00am
There is a map link to all above locations on the Team Calendar on the XC Home Page – just click on the event for more info.

*****

Parking for the Pasta Party at Mazzeo’s is limited, so carpool if possible.  Please keep the private drive open for drop off/pick up!  Park in the Mazzeo’s driveway, Royalwoods Ct. or by the bike trail access behind the house only.

*****

Thanks to the Whitacres and Ruehlmans for hosting Pasta Parties last week. 

Please volunteer to bring food for future parties via SignUp Genius using the following link:

www.SignUpGenius.com/go/20F0E4BA9A62CA02-turpin2

*****

CARD sales should be turned in to the Athletic office! 

*****

Girls Team Snack schedule:
  Mon. – Isabel
  Tues. – Hanna
  Wed. – Brooke
  Thurs. – Leah
  Fri. – Jordan

*****

Important Upcoming Dates:
Sept. 28 – XC Senior/Parents Night.  Parents should report to the football field no later than 6:45pm.

Oct. 19 - Cincinnati Half Marathon volunteer opportunity
Nov. 5 – Fall Sports Awards, 6:00pm, THS Auditorium

/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1

The Cross Country Coaches

 

Melissa Siemers
Melissa Siemers

Coach Melissa Siemers was named Head Coach in 2006.  She has been named FAVC Coach of the Year, the ECC Coach of the Year and Southwest District Coach of the Year during her career. Missy and her husband Pat have five children: Allyson, Kara, Isabel, Gemma and Ella..

Marshall Remmele
Marshall Remmele

Coach Marshall Remmele, a 2004 Turpin graduate, ran cross country and track at Auburn and graduated from Purdue in 2008. He and his wife Carolyn, also a 2004 Turpin graduate, reside in Anderson Township.

Download a boys schedule

Download a girls schedule

Cross Country Roster

Girls

Runner Year
Hannah Aman 9
Celeste Baldauf 10
Lydia Bentley 11
Lena Bercz 12
Rory Blankenship 12
Maya Blaxall 11
Emily Browning 9
Samantha Bush 11
Kelsey Cattran 12
Allison Christopher 12
Lydia Dill 9
Alexandra Dubuc 12
Molly Easton 9
Elaina Emerson 9
Molly Finnigan 12
Emily Fiora 11
Kelly Fox 9
Paige Gardner 10
Megan Gonos 10
Kirby Heltman 12
Grace Henry 12
theresa Herzog 12
Kyla Hickman 12
Reilly Johnson 11
Kayla Jones 10
Katherine Kobasuk 12
Ella Lambert 9
Erica Langan 12
Bridget Lloyd 11
Lily Malone 12
Maya Manaster 9
Jayne Maxwell 10
Erin McGrath 10
Olivia Meagher 10
Jennifer Middendorf 10
Megan Molloy 12
Cathryn Murphy 12
Anna Nolan 12
Sydney Nolan 10
kelli olson 10
evan Olson 12
Kathryn Osborne 12
Anna Polivka 10
Katelyn Randall 12
Audrey Robinson 12
Cecilia Russell 11
Tiffany Russell 12
Isabel Shim 11
Rahel Sitotaw 9
Olivia Snow 10
Theresa Wells 12
Kylee Wieging 11
Olivia Zins 12

 

Boys

Runner Year
Jack Bentley 9
Patrick Bentley 12
Sean Butkovich 10
Paul Carnevale 9
Derek Carter 11
Benjamin Chamberlin 12
Bryan Creelman 11
John Cronin 11
Alexandre Du Four 10
Max Egan 12
Connor Flora 9
Jack Fredette 12
daniel Friedman 11
Sean Gatje 12
Wyatt Goetz 9
Samuel Goldey 11
Peter Henkel 11
Zachary Johnson 9
Adam Kimble 11
Andrew Kissel 9
Anthony Massaro 12
Taylor McDaniel 12
James McIntire 9
Lance Miller 11
Jonathon Morton 10
Peter Morton 10
Jack Myers 11
paul pierce 9
Jack Polivka 12
Timothy Randall 10
Maxwell Roberts 9
Owen Rutter 12
Brady Salmons 10
Steven Salmons 10
Calvin Seeman 11
Ethan Shim 11
Nathaniel Sievers 11
Jack Sonnefeld 12
Jack Speelman 12
Zachary Teter 12
David Thomas 11
Andrew Thornton 11
Morgan Thurston 12
Kenneth Wagner 9
Grant Wendel 12
Dean Wickman 9
Robert Wyenandt 12

Cross Country Meets

No events