The Turpin Spartans Freshman team (0-1) lost a heart breaker late in overtime at Northwest on Friday night 54-50, after trailing 28-16 at halftime.   Matt Sesler hit a clutch game tying 3 pointer with 5 seconds left in regulation to send the game into overtime.

Read more ...

Spartan Freshman lose to McNicholas 65-32.

On Saturday evening January 8, the Spartans lost to the McNicholas Rockets on their home court 65-32.  The Spartans hung tough early, trailing 17-10 at the end of the first quarter.  After that, the Rockets unloaded a barrage of three pointers outscoring the Spartans 17-2 in the second quarter.  For the game, the Rockets made 9 of 17 three's.    The Spartans were led in scoring by Matt Sesler with 9 points (one three pointer). Chance Collier (one three pointer), and Tyler Ernst scored 5. Hunter Tidball scored 4 going 4-4 from the free throw line.  Remaining Spartans who scored were Payton Spencer with 3, Alex Hobson 2, Ben Hogan 2 and Adrian Bacon 2. 

The Spartans return to action Tuesday, January 11 when they face Little Miami at Klinger Court.

imageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimage
Ethan Armbruster
Ethan Armbruster
Alex Covington
Alex Covington
Nugent Dylan
Nugent Dylan
Cameron Hacker
Cameron Hacker
Austin Hartley
Austin Hartley
 Sam Machenheimer
Sam Machenheimer
Griffin Hobbs
Griffin Hobbs
Kevin Kerregan
Kevin Kerregan
Dominic Hice
Dominic Hice
Will McGrew
Will McGrew
Nick McLaughlin
Nick McLaughlin
Max Meyer
Max Meyer
Mark Moddendorf
Mark Moddendorf
Hayden Richardson
Hayden Richardson
Austin Williamson
Austin Williamson

Coach Bill Bennett

-

 

Bennett 17 1Bill Bennett is the freshmen boys basketball coach at Turpin High School.

Boys Freshmen Basketball

TBA

Frosh Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent
Dec. 2 @ Lakota West 4:30
Dec. 6 @ McNicholas 4:30
Dec. 9 @ Loveland 4:30
Dec. 10 La Salle 4:30
Dec. 13 Glen Este 4:30
Dec. 16 @ Walnut Hills 4:30
Dec. 20 @ Sycamore 4:30
Dec. 22 Amelia 4:30
Jan. 3 @ Milford 4:30
Jan. 6 Kings 4:30
Jan. 7 Little Miami 4:30
Jan. 10 @ Withrow 4:30
Jan. 13 Anderson 4:30
Jan. 17 Shroder 4:30
Jan. 20 Loveland 4:30
Jan. 24 @ Glen Este 4:30
Jan. 27 Walnut Hills 4:30
Feb. 3 Milford 4:30
Feb. 7 @ Harrison 4:30
Feb. 10 @ Kings 4:30
Feb. 14 Withrow 4:30
Feb. 17 @ Anderson 4:30