Coach Taylor gets his first victory as Turpin freshman coach as the Spartans defeat a Loveland team that was not ready for the quickness and transition success of the freshman Spartans.  Clay Scherer and Griffin Durso led a Turpin attack that jumped out to a double-digit lead in the first quarter and never looked back .

Read more ...

The GCL was no kinder to the Spartans yesterday as the Spartans came out on the short end of their home opener against LaSalle.  Credit has to go to the Lancers, as their pressure defense forced too many Turpin turnovers, and their half court offense, with the crisp clean passing and lightning quick ball movement, created a ton of easy baskets that our squad was not able to over come.

Read more ...

 

The freshman opened up their season Friday Night against GCL powerhouse St X and while it was a valiant effort, our Spartans came up on the short end of the stick.

 

It was a tough assignment for a program with a new head coach and boys playing in a new system in a rowdy environment.

Read more ...
imageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimageimage
Ethan Armbruster
Ethan Armbruster
Alex Covington
Alex Covington
Nugent Dylan
Nugent Dylan
Cameron Hacker
Cameron Hacker
Austin Hartley
Austin Hartley
 Sam Machenheimer
Sam Machenheimer
Griffin Hobbs
Griffin Hobbs
Kevin Kerregan
Kevin Kerregan
Dominic Hice
Dominic Hice
Will McGrew
Will McGrew
Nick McLaughlin
Nick McLaughlin
Max Meyer
Max Meyer
Mark Moddendorf
Mark Moddendorf
Hayden Richardson
Hayden Richardson
Austin Williamson
Austin Williamson

Coach Bill Bennett

-

 

Bennett 17 1Bill Bennett is the freshmen boys basketball coach at Turpin High School.

Boys Freshmen Basketball

TBA

Frosh Basketball Schedule

Date Opponent
Dec. 2 @ Lakota West 4:30
Dec. 6 @ McNicholas 4:30
Dec. 9 @ Loveland 4:30
Dec. 10 La Salle 4:30
Dec. 13 Glen Este 4:30
Dec. 16 @ Walnut Hills 4:30
Dec. 20 @ Sycamore 4:30
Dec. 22 Amelia 4:30
Jan. 3 @ Milford 4:30
Jan. 6 Kings 4:30
Jan. 7 Little Miami 4:30
Jan. 10 @ Withrow 4:30
Jan. 13 Anderson 4:30
Jan. 17 Shroder 4:30
Jan. 20 Loveland 4:30
Jan. 24 @ Glen Este 4:30
Jan. 27 Walnut Hills 4:30
Feb. 3 Milford 4:30
Feb. 7 @ Harrison 4:30
Feb. 10 @ Kings 4:30
Feb. 14 Withrow 4:30
Feb. 17 @ Anderson 4:30