Congratulations to Turpin senior Andrew Flohr, who set a school record in the discus with a throw of 157-5 at the Coaches Classic, April 8. He placed third overall in the event. Flohr advanced to the regional tournament in 2010 in discus. He threw 147-3 at regionals last spring.

Turpin Track & Field dodged the rain on Friday, April 15th at the Greg Zuleger Harrison  Invitational with a  3rd Place Finish overall for the Girls Team and 5th Place for the Boys.

Read more ...

Coaches Classic Prelims and Finals on April 6th and 8th: Senior Captain Adrienne Grogan. Performing in the Coaches Classic this week, Adrienne ran a leg of the 4x800m Relay, the 4x200m Relay, the 4x400m Relay (Prelim meet) and the open 800m. Adrienne placed 6th in the 800m with a time of 2:24.27.
Read more ...
Patrick Bentley
1
Terry Brewer
1
Sean Butkovich
1
Adam Cameron
1
Derek Carter
1
Ben Chamberlin
1
Nate Cheney
1
Michael Coffin
1
Creelman Creelman
1
John Cronin
1
Alex Dufour
1
Brogan Eckert
1
Max Egan
1
Nils Erben
1
Marc Fields
1
Jack Fredette
1
Dan Friedman
1
Sean Gatje
1
Ben Gothard
1
Ben Gottfiried
1
Donovan Grever
1
Joseph Helton
1
Matthew Helton
1
Adam Kimble
1
Sam King
1
John Mays
1
Taylor McDaniel
1
Lance Miller
1
Miles Molloy
1
John Morton
1
Jack Myers
1
Jack Polivka
1
Owen Rutter
1
Matthew Sall
1
Brady Salmons
1
Hans Schwarz
1
Ethan Shim
1
Jack Sonnefeld
1
Drew Spencer
1
Andy Thornton
1
Matthew Voorhees
1
Chris Ward
1
Leila Alagha
1
Leah Anderson
1
Maddie Anderton
1
Lydia Bentley
1
Hannah Birk
1
Maya Blaxall
1
Sam Bush
1
Lily Canterbury
1
Bel Ciampone
1
Olivia Connaughton
1
Maddie DiFilippo
1
Abby Favorito
1
Molly Finnigan
1
Emma Hauserman
1
Bailey Hedrick
1
Kirby Heltman
1
Kylie Howard
1
Kayla Jones
1
Erica Langan
1
Naomi Manaster
1
Jayne Maxwell
1
Caroline Mayfield
1
Carolina McManus
1
Ariana McTernan
1
Jenny Middendorf
1
Maggie Moore
1
Anna Nolan
1
Sydney Nolan
1
Anna Polivka
1
Seal Russell
1
Tiffany Russell
1
Gabby Sangermano
1
Mary Shetler
1
Isabel Shim
1
Ava Singer
1
Lauren Steele
1
Alexis Thacker
1
Nicole Thomas
1
Jen Vasconcellos
1
Sophie Weaver
1
Jennifer Whitacre
1

Track & Field Coaches

Siemers 2014Melissa Siemers has been named FAVC Coach of the Year, the ECC Coach of the Year and Southwest District Coach of the Year during her career. Missy and her husband Pat have three children: Allyson, Kara and Isabel.

Weaver 2014Brian Weaver is a teacher at Nagel and is also the 8th-grade football coach for the Nighthawks. He is a graduate of Northern Kentucky University, Indiana University and the University of Cincinnati, where he received his master's degeree.

Email Siemers or Weaver

Track & Field Schedule

  Event  
Mar. 25 Harrison Inv 11:00
Mar. 31 Turpin Intersquad 3:00
Apr. 4 Turpin JV 4:30
Apr. 5 Coaches Classic 4:30
Apr. 7 Coaches Classic 4:30
Apr. 11 Mason - JV 4:30
Apr. 14 Intersquad 2:30
Apr. 18 Turpin JV 4:30
Apr. 20 Anderson Inv 4:30
Apr. 21 Anderson Inv 5:00
Apr. 25 Girls Rule Girls 4:15
Apr. 26 Milford Inv -Boys 4:30
Apr. 27 Wayne Inv 3:30
Apr. 27 LM Inv - Boys 4:00
Apr. 28 Wayne Inv 3:30
Apr. 28 Dehart Memorial 4:00
May 2 Kings Inv 4:15
May 4 LaSalle JV 4:30
May 5 Mason Inv 4:45
May 10 ECC Conference 5:00
May 12 ECC Conference 5:00
May 13 JV ECC Meet 9:00
May 17 Districts 4:00
May 19 Districts 5:00
May 24 Regionals 5:00
May 26 Regionals 5:00
June 2 State Meet 8:00
June3 State Meet 8:00

Track & Field Athletes

Boys    
Patrick Bentley Sam King
Blaise Bostic John Mays
Terry Brewer Taylor McDaniel
Sean Butkovich Lance Miller
Adam Cameron Miles Molloy
Derek Carter John Morton
Ben Chamberlin Peter Morton
Nate Cheney Dean Murray
Michael Coffin Jack Myers
Bryan Creelman Hunter Pembleton
Brogan Eckert Jack Polivka
Max Egan Owen Rutter
Nils Erben Brady Salmons
Marc Fields Drew Salmons
Jack Fredette Hans Schwarz
Dan Friedman Calvin Seeman
Michael Fruhwirth Ethan Shim
Sean Gatje Nate Sievers
Ben Golhard Tyler Smith
Ben Gottfried Matthew Sodd
Donovan Govea Jack Sonnefeld
Joe Helton Drew Spencer
Matthew Helton Andy Thornton
Eric Holbrook Matthew Voorhees
Curtis Johnson Chris Ward
Adam Kimble Josh Witherell

Track & Field Records

Girls
100 Chanelle Harmon 11.8 2004
200 Chanelle Harmon 25.2 2002
400 Robyn Braillier 58.0 1992
Caroline Mink 58.0 2015
800 Kim Betz 2:12.4 1986
1600 Kim Betz 4:53.3 1986
2000 Lauren Kobasuk 8:06.52 2015
3200 Corey Randall 10:46.6 2003
110H Christine Hendricks 14.5 2002
300H Christine Hendricks 44.5 2002
LongJ Jenn Farmer 18' 2.25" 2006
HighJ Mandy Benken 5' 6" 1998
Shot M. Paddock 32' 8" 1992
Discus Jane McBride 112' 6" 1982
PoleV Beth Kirkham 10' 8" 2003
Triple Celia Bostic 32' 2" 2015
400R Danna Deans 50.7 2002
Lauren Price
Nancy Behrendt
Chanelle Harmon
800R Danna Deans 1:44.92 2003
Heather Clark
Jenn Farmer
Nancy Behrendt
1600R Page Kunst 3:59.8 1985
Kate Manzler
Sheena Ringrose
Suzy Sauers
1600S Mallin Blaxall 5:19.43  2015
Lauren Kobasuk
Greta Speidel
Grace Hamilton
3200R Carolyn Rauen 9:09.31 2003
Corey Randall
Melanie Price
Heather Clark
6400R Melanie Price 20:44.22 2003
Carolyn Rauen
Olivia Jaworek
Corey Randall
Shuttle Jeanna Bayowski 1:06.4 2002
Allison Meirose
Meghan Sholtes
Christine Hendricks
4xMile Carolyn Rauen 20:56.79 2003
Melanie Price
Olivia Jaworek
Corey Randall
DisMed Carolyn Rauen 12:04.49 2003
Heather Clark
Melanie Price
Corey Randall
Boys
100 Mark Grogan 10.7 1978
Jay Triggs 10.7 2007
200 Mark Grogan 22.1 1978
400 D. Bowermaster 50.3 1982
A. Fitzwilliam 50.3 1992
Justin Monk 50.3 2003
800 Alaeldin Tirba 1:54.45 2013
1600 Antony Parnigoni 4:21.96 2012
3200 Antony Parnigoni 9:26.77 2011
110H Mike Grau 14.85 2000
300H Mike Grau 39.50 2000
LJ Glen Weiglein 21' 8" 1983
HJ Craig Van Etten 6' 6" 1982
SP Scott Engle 54' 2" 1982
Discus Andrew Flohr 157' 5" 2011
PV Ben Novak 15' 2" 1994
TJ Brian Harrigan 40' 6" 2005
400R C. Donovan 43.39 2012
W. Cornacchione
B. Polivka
C. Ronan
800R J. Triggs 1:31.28 2007
D. Polaneczky
T. Smith
M. Davis
1600R B. Gilpin 3:26.03 2001
D. Andrews
R. Goodman
T. Bridgett
3200R A. Tirba 8:05.74 2012
T. Sotkiewicz
M. Herndon
A. Parnigoni
6400R Matt Humke 18:25.0 2005
Mike Petro
Ryan Kiracofe
Will Schwartz
Shuttle D. Andrews 1:04.98 1999
A. Peppers
D. Hack
M. Grau
4xMile
DisMed Matt Herndon 10:44.60 2012
Ryan Andrews
Alaeldin Tirba
Antony Parnigoni