The Varsity cross country team tallied a team score of 80 for a second place finish at the District Championship race and earned a trip to Regionals. Mason won the District meet with a team score of 20.  Elder (87) and Anderson (116) rounded out the four teams who are moving on.  The boys will compete next Saturday at Troy High School.

For the cross country seniors, Thursday’s JV District race was not just one last chance to race for Turpin, but also one last chance to race together.  They approached this race a little differently than every other race up to this point in their careers.  They decided to take off together at the start of the race to see how long they could hold the lead.  For a few fleeting meters, it was the Turpin seniors in the lead.  Then, for the middle miles, they slipped back into their usual race pace, allowing them to get back to their pace so they could still try to meet their race goal. Most of them ran that pace until the finish line came into view. That is when they decided to lock arms to finish together.  It was display of all that is right about high school sports.  It is about those friendships that happen during the 7:00 am runs all summer, the long miles of training and tough workouts throughout the fall, the pasta parties and the bonfires. It is about being a good teammate, pushing each other, and picking each other up.  It is about getting to represent Turpin High School.  It is about ending with a great finish.

The boys Varsity and JV cross country teams both placed second at the ECC Championship race on Saturday at Valley View.  Peter Morton, sophomore, finished third place overall in the varsity race.  Turpin gave Kings a run for their money with team score of 48 to King’s team score of 29.

Read more ...
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1

The Cross Country Coaches

 

Melissa Siemers
Melissa Siemers

Coach Melissa Siemers was named Head Coach in 2006.  She has been named FAVC Coach of the Year, the ECC Coach of the Year and Southwest District Coach of the Year during her career. Missy and her husband Pat have five children: Allyson, Kara, Isabel, Gemma and Ella..

Marshall Remmele
Marshall Remmele

Coach Marshall Remmele, a 2004 Turpin graduate, ran cross country and track at Auburn and graduated from Purdue in 2008. He and his wife Carolyn, also a 2004 Turpin graduate, reside in Anderson Township.

Download a boys schedule

Download a girls schedule

Cross Country Roster

Girls

Runner Year
Hannah Aman 9
Celeste Baldauf 10
Lydia Bentley 11
Lena Bercz 12
Rory Blankenship 12
Maya Blaxall 11
Emily Browning 9
Samantha Bush 11
Kelsey Cattran 12
Allison Christopher 12
Lydia Dill 9
Alexandra Dubuc 12
Molly Easton 9
Elaina Emerson 9
Molly Finnigan 12
Emily Fiora 11
Kelly Fox 9
Paige Gardner 10
Megan Gonos 10
Kirby Heltman 12
Grace Henry 12
theresa Herzog 12
Kyla Hickman 12
Reilly Johnson 11
Kayla Jones 10
Katherine Kobasuk 12
Ella Lambert 9
Erica Langan 12
Bridget Lloyd 11
Lily Malone 12
Maya Manaster 9
Jayne Maxwell 10
Erin McGrath 10
Olivia Meagher 10
Jennifer Middendorf 10
Megan Molloy 12
Cathryn Murphy 12
Anna Nolan 12
Sydney Nolan 10
kelli olson 10
evan Olson 12
Kathryn Osborne 12
Anna Polivka 10
Katelyn Randall 12
Audrey Robinson 12
Cecilia Russell 11
Tiffany Russell 12
Isabel Shim 11
Rahel Sitotaw 9
Olivia Snow 10
Theresa Wells 12
Kylee Wieging 11
Olivia Zins 12

 

Boys

Runner Year
Jack Bentley 9
Patrick Bentley 12
Sean Butkovich 10
Paul Carnevale 9
Derek Carter 11
Benjamin Chamberlin 12
Bryan Creelman 11
John Cronin 11
Alexandre Du Four 10
Max Egan 12
Connor Flora 9
Jack Fredette 12
daniel Friedman 11
Sean Gatje 12
Wyatt Goetz 9
Samuel Goldey 11
Peter Henkel 11
Zachary Johnson 9
Adam Kimble 11
Andrew Kissel 9
Anthony Massaro 12
Taylor McDaniel 12
James McIntire 9
Lance Miller 11
Jonathon Morton 10
Peter Morton 10
Jack Myers 11
paul pierce 9
Jack Polivka 12
Timothy Randall 10
Maxwell Roberts 9
Owen Rutter 12
Brady Salmons 10
Steven Salmons 10
Calvin Seeman 11
Ethan Shim 11
Nathaniel Sievers 11
Jack Sonnefeld 12
Jack Speelman 12
Zachary Teter 12
David Thomas 11
Andrew Thornton 11
Morgan Thurston 12
Kenneth Wagner 9
Grant Wendel 12
Dean Wickman 9
Robert Wyenandt 12

Cross Country Meets

No events