The Centerville Stampede will be held at Watts Middle School (7056 McEwen Road, Centerville, OH  45459) on Saturday, September 22, 2012.  Directions are below; a map link is available on our team calendar.

The Boys Team bus will leave at 8:00am; the Girls Team bus at 9:00am.  Please arrive 10 minutes early.

Schedule of Events:
11:00am – Varsity Boys (Gold Division) – Tirba, Kiracofe, Kissing, T. Sotkiewicz, Parnigoni, Herndon, A. Patty. (M. Patty, LaPresto and Wiesman might run in the Open Race).
11:30am – Varsity Girls (Gold Division) - Polivka, King, Scardina, Fehrenbach, Frooman, Katt, Morton, Gothard, Fanning, Mazzeo, alt. Gately
12:00pm Gold Division Award Ceremony
12:30pm  - Boys Open
1:00pm  - Girls Open
1:30pm – Open Award Ceremony

Note: There are other High School, Middle School and Elementary School races before and after the above.

Awards:
Varsity – Trophies for top 4 teams; Medals for top 75 runners
Open - Trophies for top 2 teams; Medals for top 50 runners
All individual awards will be handed out in the finish chute; team awards will be presented upon completed results.

Misc. Race Information:
 - Chip timing system will be used
 - Plenty of restroom facilities will be available
 - A concession stand will be open
 - T-shirts will be on sale:  $12 short sleeve; $18 long sleeve
 - Medical staff will be available
 - For more information, visit
www.baumspage.com and www.centervillegirlsxc.com.

 

Directions:  Take I-75 north to I-675 north.  Exit at State Route 725 and turn right.  Turn left on McEwen.  Watts Middle School will be on the right.   There is a $5 per car parking fee. 

 

The THS Girls XC Team will attend the Milford Eagle Invitational on Saturday, September, 15, 2012 at Valley View Nature Preserve behind Pattison Elementary School.  A map link is available on the Team Calendar.

 

The bus leaves at 7:30am; please arrive 10 minutes early.

Schedule of Events:
9:00am HS Girls Open
9:30am HS Boys Open
10:00am HS Girls Varsity - King, Scardina, Katt, Fehrenbach, Morton, Frooman, Gothard
10:30am HS Boys Varsity
Middle School events

Girls Team Snack Schedule (September/October):

Tuesday, 9/4 – Emily Evans
Wednesday, 9/5 – Izzy King
Thursday, 9/6 – McCay Lloyd
Friday, 9/7 – Jessica Nolan

 

Monday, 9/10 – Kara Sander
Tuesday, 9/11 – Kyla Ford
Wednesday, 9/12 – Haley Gilbert
Thursday, 9/13 – Cindy Lammert
Friday, 9/14 – Riley Fanning

 

Monday, 9/17 – Katie Gothard
Tuesday, 9/18 – Stefanie Sams
Wednesday, 9/19 – Hannah Smith
Thursday, 9/20 – Leah Stuckey
Friday, 9/21 – Samantha Norton

 

Monday, 9/24 – Angela Xia
Tuesday, 9/25 – Sydney Gately
Wednesday, 9/26 – Claire Johnson
Thursday, 9/27 – Jenny Morton
Friday, 9/28 – Ali Gradone

 

Monday, 10/1 – Jordan Maxwell
Tuesday, 10/2 – Michelle Mazzeo
Wednesday, 10/3 – Ali Gradone
Thursday, 10/4 – Kaley G
Friday, 10/5 – Elena Polivka

 

Monday, 10/8 – Makenzie Padgett
Tuesday, 10/9 – Rachel Scardina
Wednesday, 10/10 - Mallory
Thursday, 10/11 – Caitlin Whitacre
Friday, 10/12 – Kaela Nolan

 

Monday, 10/15 – Emily Evans
Tuesday, 10/16 – Sophie M
Wednesday, 10/17 - Mallory

Daily schedule for September 13-22:

Thursday – Boys at Juilfs
                     Girls at Valley View
Friday – Practice at THS
               5:30pm Pasta Party at Herndons
Saturday – Girls at Milford Invite. Bus leaves at 7:30am; Meet starts at 9am
                    Boys at Louisville Trinity Invite. Bus leaves at 5:45am;
                              Meet starts at 9am.
Monday – W
oodland Mound
Tuesday – Boys at Juilfs
                   Girls at THS
Wednesday – Boys at THS
                          Girls at Bass Island
Thursday – Juilfs
Friday – Practice at THS
               5:30pm Pasta Party at Fehrenbach’s
Saturday –Centerville Stampede
                    Girls: Bus leaves at 9:00am; Events start at 11:30am
                    Boys: Bus 8:00am; Events start at 11:00am
There is a map link to above locations on the Team Calendar on the XC Home Page – just click on the event for more info.

 

*****

 Girls Team Snack schedule:
  Thurs.  – Cindy Lammert
  Fri. – Riley Fanning
 
  Mon. – Katie Gothard
  Tues. – Stephanie Sams
  Wed. – Hannah Smith
  Thurs. – Leah Stuckey
  Fri. – Samantha Norton

 *****

 Thanks to all of you who have volunteered to provide food for our very popular team Pasta Parties!  Just a reminder that it’s important to arrange for the food to be delivered to hosts at least 15 minutes prior to the party start time!  Runners arrive HUNGRY and ready to eat, before rushing off to THS football games.

 *****

 Important Upcoming Dates:
Sept. 28 – XC Senior/Parents Night.  Parents should report to the football field no later than 6:45pm.
Oct. 19 – Cincinnati Half Marathon volunteer opportunity
Nov. 5 – Fall Sports Awards, 6:00pm, THS Auditorium

 

/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1
/runners
1

The Cross Country Coaches

 

Melissa Siemers
Melissa Siemers

Coach Melissa Siemers was named Head Coach in 2006.  She has been named FAVC Coach of the Year, the ECC Coach of the Year and Southwest District Coach of the Year during her career. Missy and her husband Pat have five children: Allyson, Kara, Isabel, Gemma and Ella..

Marshall Remmele
Marshall Remmele

Coach Marshall Remmele, a 2004 Turpin graduate, ran cross country and track at Auburn and graduated from Purdue in 2008. He and his wife Carolyn, also a 2004 Turpin graduate, reside in Anderson Township.

Download a boys schedule

Download a girls schedule

Cross Country Roster

Girls

Runner Year
Hannah Aman 9
Celeste Baldauf 10
Lydia Bentley 11
Lena Bercz 12
Rory Blankenship 12
Maya Blaxall 11
Emily Browning 9
Samantha Bush 11
Kelsey Cattran 12
Allison Christopher 12
Lydia Dill 9
Alexandra Dubuc 12
Molly Easton 9
Elaina Emerson 9
Molly Finnigan 12
Emily Fiora 11
Kelly Fox 9
Paige Gardner 10
Megan Gonos 10
Kirby Heltman 12
Grace Henry 12
theresa Herzog 12
Kyla Hickman 12
Reilly Johnson 11
Kayla Jones 10
Katherine Kobasuk 12
Ella Lambert 9
Erica Langan 12
Bridget Lloyd 11
Lily Malone 12
Maya Manaster 9
Jayne Maxwell 10
Erin McGrath 10
Olivia Meagher 10
Jennifer Middendorf 10
Megan Molloy 12
Cathryn Murphy 12
Anna Nolan 12
Sydney Nolan 10
kelli olson 10
evan Olson 12
Kathryn Osborne 12
Anna Polivka 10
Katelyn Randall 12
Audrey Robinson 12
Cecilia Russell 11
Tiffany Russell 12
Isabel Shim 11
Rahel Sitotaw 9
Olivia Snow 10
Theresa Wells 12
Kylee Wieging 11
Olivia Zins 12

 

Boys

Runner Year
Jack Bentley 9
Patrick Bentley 12
Sean Butkovich 10
Paul Carnevale 9
Derek Carter 11
Benjamin Chamberlin 12
Bryan Creelman 11
John Cronin 11
Alexandre Du Four 10
Max Egan 12
Connor Flora 9
Jack Fredette 12
daniel Friedman 11
Sean Gatje 12
Wyatt Goetz 9
Samuel Goldey 11
Peter Henkel 11
Zachary Johnson 9
Adam Kimble 11
Andrew Kissel 9
Anthony Massaro 12
Taylor McDaniel 12
James McIntire 9
Lance Miller 11
Jonathon Morton 10
Peter Morton 10
Jack Myers 11
paul pierce 9
Jack Polivka 12
Timothy Randall 10
Maxwell Roberts 9
Owen Rutter 12
Brady Salmons 10
Steven Salmons 10
Calvin Seeman 11
Ethan Shim 11
Nathaniel Sievers 11
Jack Sonnefeld 12
Jack Speelman 12
Zachary Teter 12
David Thomas 11
Andrew Thornton 11
Morgan Thurston 12
Kenneth Wagner 9
Grant Wendel 12
Dean Wickman 9
Robert Wyenandt 12

Cross Country Meets

No events